Canada

Canada’s Federal Investor Immigration Program, which proved to be one of the most popular when it launched in the late 80s, is now closed.

Still, some of Canada’s provinces, such as Quebec, have their own small programs.

In order to qualify:

-Citizenship applicants must reside in the country for three years within a four-year timeframe.

-Applicants must have legally-obtained net worth of at least $1.6 million CAD (£950,000).

-Applicants must possess a minimum of three years of experience in planning, finance, human resources, or general management

-Applicants must state their intention to settle in the province of Quebec, and sign an agreement to invest $800,000 (£475,000).