USA

The EB-5 visa leads to US conditional resident status (known as a green card), which can then lead to a US passport.

Two years after conditional residence is granted, investors and their families become eligible for permanent residency.

Investment options:

-Investment of $500,000 (£385,594) in a targeted employment area (regional center).

-Direct investment of $1 million (£771,188) in an American commercial enterprise.